Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility
[…] The OSNHT, and in fact any National Historic Trails (NHTs) and National Scenic Trails (NSTs) “administered by the Bureau of Land Management” were added to a newly established federal system of conservation lands, the National Landscape Conservation System (NLCS) in 2009. Omnibus Public Lands Management Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-11, Subtitle A (codified in 16 U.S.C. §7202(b)). Congress expressed the purpose of the Act as follows: “In order to conserve, protect, and restore nationally significant landscapes that have outstanding cultural, ecological, and scientific values for the benefit of current and future generations, there is established in the Bureau of Land Management the National Landscape Conservation System.” Id. at §7202(a). Furthermore, Congress directed that:

“The Secretary shall manage the system—

(1) in accordance with any applicable law (including regulations) relating to any component of the system included under subsection (b); and
(2) in a manner that protects the values for which the components of the system were designated.”