Letterhead
[…] In developing its plan, the state must document the technical basis for the SIP, including monitoring data, modeling, and emission information, including the baseline emission inventory upon which its strategies are based.540 C.F.R. § 51.308(f)(2)(i). All of this information is part of a state’s revised SIP and subject to public notice and comment. A state’s reasonable progress analysis must consider the four factors identified in the Clean Air Act and regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(f)(2)(i) (“the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and non-air quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the remaining useful life of any potentially affected anthropogenic source of visibility impairment.”).