Letterhead
[…] However, this same conclusion cannot be made for NOx for these sources, as none have any post-combustion NOx controls and remain large sources of NOx, even though some have switched to burning natural gas (Muskogee Units 4 and 5). Southwestern and Seminole are other examples.

ODEQ does not provide any documentation to demonstrate its assertion that these BART sources could not be further cost-effectively controlled. ODEQ’s blanket exemption of its BART sources conflicts with the Regional Haze Rule, as indicated by Section 51.308(e)(5), which states the following:

After a State has met the requirements for BART or implemented an emissions trading program or other alternative measure that achieves more reasonable progress than the installation and operation of BART, BART-eligible sources will be subject to the requirements of paragraphs (d) and (f) of this section, as applicable, in the same manner as other sources.

EPA further reinforces this requirement in its 2017 Regional Haze Rule revision:30See 82 FR 3083 (January 10, 2017).

The BART requirement was a one-time requirement, but a BART-eligible source may need to be re-assessed for additional controls in future implementation periods under the CAA’s reasonable progress provisions. Specifically, we anticipate that a number of BART-eligible sources that installed only moderately effective controls (or no controls at all) will need to be reassessed. Under the 1999 RHR’s 40 CFR 51.308(e)(5), BART-eligible sources are subject to the requirements of 40 CFR 51.308(d), which addresses regional haze SIP requirements for the first implementation period, in the same manner as other sources going forward.

It is very likely that a properly performed NOx four-factor analysis would conclude that cost-effective controls are available for a number of these and other sources that ODEQ wrongly excludes. Thus, ODEQ’s blanket BART exemption is likely illegal.