COALITION TO PROTECT AMERICA’S NATIONAL PARKS
[…] Thus, if an RMP requires the use of a stipulation, then BLM can – and must, under 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) – obligate lessees to accept it.5In the DFR, BLM also states that “[t]he last sentence in 43 CFR § 3101.13(b) has been moved into 43 CFR § 3101.13(a).” However, the regulatory text provided in the DFR does not reflect this change.

Second, the Act did nothing to disturb BLM’s broad responsibilities under FLPMA, NEPA, and other statutes to evaluate and, as necessary, mitigate the impacts of oil and gas leasing on multiple use and other values.6See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (“the Secretary shall . . . take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”); 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(iii) (requiring consideration of project alternatives).