COALITION TO PROTECT AMERICA’S NATIONAL PARKS
[…] See Office of the Federal Register, A Guide to the Rulemaking Process, 9, https://uploads.federalregister.gov/uploads/2013/09/The-Rulemaking-Process.pdf; Squillace, supra note 1, at 29 (“If the agency receives significant adverse comments, it has two options. It can either withdraw the rule or publish a regular proposed rule that is open for public comment. In either case, the agency should promptly publish notice of its decision in the Federal Register so that the public knows whether the rule has gone into effect.”).
  • 5
    In the DFR, BLM also states that “[t]he last sentence in 43 CFR § 3101.13(b) has been moved into 43 CFR § 3101.13(a).” However, the regulatory text provided in the DFR does not reflect this change.
  • 6
    See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (“the Secretary shall . . . take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”); 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(iii) (requiring consideration of project alternatives).