CPANP Ltrhd Logo
[…] Consistent with Title V of FLPMA, the BLM has discretion to approve or deny uses of public lands even if such uses impact NPS units.. The National Park Service Organic Act mandates that the Secretary “promote and regulate the use of the National Park System by means and measures that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units… by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a). Further, Congress reaffirmed the mandate in id. § 100101(a) by requiring that all activities “shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which the System units have been established, except as directly and specifically provided by Congress.” Id. § 100101(b)(2). NPS’s Management Policies interprets these two statutory obligations as creating one standard – “impairment” and “derogation.” NPS Management Policies § 1.4.2. (Emphasis added)