The NTSA spells out land use allowances and disallowances along NHTs as follows:

“Within the exterior boundaries of areas under their administration that are included in the right-of-way selected for a national recreation, national scenic, or national historic trail, the heads of Federal agencies may use lands for trail purposes . . .” (16 U.S.C. §1246(d)).

– “National scenic or national historic trails may contain campsites, shelters, and related- public-use facilities,” “retracement” routes, trail “markers,” and “interpretation sites” within the Trail right-of-way (16 U.S.C. §1246(d)). “Other uses along the trail, which will not substantially interfere with the nature and purposes of the trail, may be permitted by the Secretary charged with the administration of the trail” (Id. emphasis added). Therefore, other uses along the Trail which would substantially interfere with the Trail’s nature and purposes are disallowed (Id.).

The disallowance of “activities incompatible with the purposes for which such trails were established” (Id.);