ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION – NO HARD COPY TO FOLLOW
[…] As stated previously, affected resources could include soils, vegetation, wildlife, wildlife habitat, wilderness characteristics, natural soundscapes, and/or cultural or historic resources. As a result, it is imperative that the rulemaking process for authorizing PMD use on natural surface trails include a substantive analysis of potential impacts to potentially affected resources.
There is precedent for NPS requiring such a review in its regulations. For example, to authorize bicycle use in a park on an existing trail, 36 CFR §4.30(d)4Ibid. requires the superintendent to:
- Complete a planning document that addresses bicycle use on the specific trail
- Complete either an environmental assessment (EA) or an environmental impact statement (EIS) evaluating the effects of bicycle use in the park and on the specific trail
- Complete a written determination stating that the addition of bicycle use on the existing hiking or horse trail is consistent with the protection of the park
- If, based on the outcome of the EA or EIS, the superintendent determines that bicycle use on the specific trail will have no significant impacts, the superintendent must publish a notice in the Federal Register providing the public at least 30 days to review and comment on the written determination
The planning and compliance requirements for authorizing PMD use on natural surface trails should be similar to the requirements for authorizing bicycle use on existing trail that are found in § 4.30(d).