THE WILDERNESS SOCIETY
[…] Thus, the BLM is not obligated to lease any specific parcel of public land for oil and gas development. The agency retains the authority to defer all lease sale parcels, even after bidding has concluded. See McDonald v. Clark, 771 F.2d 460, 463 (10th Cir. 1985) (holding that the “fact that land has been offered for lease does not bind the Secretary to actually lease the land, nor is the Secretary bound to lease the land when a qualified applicant has been selected”.5See also Justheim Petroleum v. Dep’t of Interior, 769 F.2d 668, 671 (10th Cir. 1985) (language in 30 U.S.C. § 226 mandating that “lands to be leased shall be leased to the highest responsible qualified bidder” did not require issuing a lease, but only required awarding lease to that bidder “if [the Secretary] is going to lease at all”); Western Energy All. v. Salazar, No. 10–cv–0226, 2011 WL 3737520, *3–6 (D. Wyo.