August 30, 2023
[…] Neither the Clean Air Act (“Act”) nor the Regional Haze Regulations include provisions to allow the Commonwealth to apply the reasonable progress requirements in this manner. DEQ must correct its fatal errors and conduct complete and accurate Four-Factor Analyses for SO2 and NOx for the WestRock facility.
Conservation Organizations Request a Public Hearing on the Proposed Permit
Members of NPCA’s Mid-Atlantic Regional Staff wish to speak at a public hearing as well as representatives from the undersigned groups on this letter.642 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2) (“Each implementation plan submitted by a State under this chapter shall be adopted by the State after reasonable notice and public hearing.”); 40 C.F.R. § 51.102(a) (“…The State must hold a public hearing or provide the public the opportunity to request a public hearing….”). Therefore a Public Hearing is requested on this Proposed Permit.7DEQ’s Public Notice explains that a public hearing will be conducted if a request is made in writing to the contact listed in the notice.