April 12, 2023
[…] Obviously, in this case the Nikkei are an interested party who must be consulted.

K. 43 CFR Part 2800[70] – Section 501 (a)(4) of FLPMA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior “to grant, issue, or renew rights-of-way . . . for generation, transmission, and distribution of electric energy.” The Secretary has delegated that authority to the BLM; and the Bureau has promulgated regulations at 43 CFR Part 2800 governing the granting such rights-of-way. Section 2804.35 describes how BLM will prioritize solar and wind applications. Specifically, § 2804.35(c) states:

(c) Low-priority applications may not be feasible to authorize. These applications may include lands that meet the following criteria:

(1) Lands near or adjacent to lands designated by Congress, the President, or the Secretary for the protection of sensitive viewsheds, resources, and values (e.g., units of the National Park System, Fish and Wildlife Service Refuge System, some National Forest System units, and the BLM National Landscape Conservation System), which may be adversely affected by development (Emphasis added)

In other words, under applicable BLM regulations, because of its location the LRWP is considered a “low-priority” project that “may not be feasible to authorize” in order to protect “sensitive viewsheds, resources and values” of a unit of the National Park System.