September 20, 2022
[…] To address this concern, we simply ask that NPS clearly explain it intentions regarding the relationship of the proposed BAP relative to the 2000 ORV management plan.
5. Though not identified in Chapter 1 as part of the Purpose and Need for preparing the BAP/SEIS, NPS should make clear that the final BAP will also serve as the basis for updating BICY’s outdated 1979 special regulation on Motorized Vehicles at 36 CFR §7.68(a) – BICY’s “current” ORV rule was promulgated in 1979. It predates and appears to be out of compliance with the 1987 NPS general regulation at 36 CFR §4.10(b) that explicitly requires “Routes and areas designated for off-road motor vehicle use shall be promulgated as special regulations.” In practical terms, the 1979 special regulation refers to a 1975 map identifying general areas (sections of the Preserve) that could be opened or closed to ORV use. At best, the 1975 maps described in the rule marginally identified “areas” (not routes) where ORV use may be allowed.