NPCA and CPANP Letterhead Logo
[…] DEC would use the additional information attained to assist with the required 5-year progress reports, the Plans for future implementation periods, and meeting requirements under 40 CFR 51.308(f)(3).”) are not germane to the majority of the provisions of the new regulations.

The regulations read as though DEC is trying to replace the Clean Air Act’s national goal of the prevention of any future impairment of visibility14342 U.S.C. §§ 7491(a)(1), 7491(g); see also, 40 C.F.R. § 51.300(a); 40 C.F.R. § 51.307(c) (“Review of any major stationary source or major modification under paragraph (b) of this section, shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, and § 51.166(o), (p)(1) through (2), and (q). In conducting such reviews the State must ensure that the source’s emissions will be consistent with making reasonable progress toward the national visibility goal referred to in § 51.300(a). The State may take into account the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the useful life of the source.”) (emphasis added). by introducing a paperwork tracking exercise through its area, minor, major source144The proposed regulation covers all sources, regardless of size because of the language “all stationary sources that require a permit.”