NPCA and CPANP Letterhead Logo
[…] Indeed, as EPA’s 2019Guidance explains, the RHR “anticipates the re-assessment of BART- eligible sources under the reasonable progress Rule provisions,”912019 Guidance at 25, citing 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(5) (“After a State has met the requirements for BART or implemented an emissions trading program or other alternative measure that achieves more reasonable progress than … BART, BART-eligible sources will be subject to the requirements of paragraphs (d) and (f) of this section.”). and further instructs state SIP development by explaining that: