NPCA and CPANP Letterhead Logo
[…] To the extent that a state declines to evaluate additional pollution controls for any source relied upon to achieve reasonable progress based on that source’s planned retirement or decline in utilization, it must incorporate those operating parameters or assumptions as enforceable limitations in the second planning period SIP. The Act requires that “[e]ach state implementation plan . . . shall” include “enforceable limitations and other control measures” as necessary to “meet the applicable requirements” of the Act.1742 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A). The RHR similarly requires each state to include “enforceable emission limitations” as necessary to ensure reasonable progress toward the national visibility goal.18See 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d)(3) (“The long-term strategy must include enforceable emissions limitations, compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the reasonable progress goals established by States having mandatory Class I Federal areas.”).