NPCA and CPANP Letterhead Logo
[…] DEC would use the additional information attained to assist with the required 5-year progress reports, the Plans for future implementation periods, and meeting requirements under 40 CFR 51.308(f)(3).”)
  • 143
    42 U.S.C. §§ 7491(a)(1), 7491(g); see also, 40 C.F.R. § 51.300(a); 40 C.F.R. § 51.307(c) (“Review of any major stationary source or major modification under paragraph (b) of this section, shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, and § 51.166(o), (p)(1) through (2), and (q). In conducting such reviews the State must ensure that the source’s emissions will be consistent with making reasonable progress toward the national visibility goal referred to in § 51.300(a). The State may take into account the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the useful life of the source.”) (emphasis added).
  • 144
    The proposed regulation covers all sources, regardless of size because of the language “all stationary sources that require a permit.” Thus, it includes area sources, minor source and major sources.
  • 145
    See Union Elec. Co v.