NPCA and CPANP Letterhead Logo
[…] States need a rational basis for makingsuch a determination, which must be based on a Four-Factor Analysis.12240 C.F.R. § 51.307(c). The reasonable progress requirements apply to all sources. The State’s issuance of a permit to construct orissuance of an operating permit under Title V of the Clean Air Act123The Part 70 applicable requirements include the major source construction permit requirements, which in turn include the reasonable progress requirements. does not exempt a source from the regional haze program.12442 U.S.C. § 7491(g); 40 C.F.R. § 51.300(a); 40 C.F.R. § 51.307(c) (“Review of any major stationary source or major modification under paragraph (b) of this section, shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, and § 51.166(o), (p)(1) through (2), and (q). In conducting such reviews the State must ensure that the source’s emissions will be consistent with making reasonable progress toward the national visibility goal referred to in § 51.300(a). The State may take into account the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the useful life of the source.”) (emphasis added). The source is subject to the reasonable progress requirements in both permit programs. The state must ensure the Four-Factor Analysis isconducted at the time of construction. Neither the Act nor EPA’s rules provide an “off-ramp” for asource in this situation.