NPCA and CPANP Letterhead Logo
[…] DEC must withdraw, rework and repropose these regulations prior to submittal to EPA.

A. Legal Requirements Applicable to DEC’s Proposed Regulations

1. Regional Haze Regulations and Stationary Source Regulations

The Act and RHR prohibit a state from adopting regulations that allow new constructionwithout ensuring that the source’s emissions are consistent with the RH program requirementsand making progress towards meeting the national goal of preventing any future, and remedyingany existing, impairment of visibility. The reasonable progress requirements apply to existing andnew sources.12042 U.S.C. §§ 7491(g); 40 C.F.R. § 51.300(a); 40 C.F.R. § 51.307(c) (“Review of any major stationary source or major modification under paragraph (b) of this section, shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, and § 51.166(o), (p)(1) through (2), and (q). In conducting such reviews the State must ensure that the source’s emissions will be consistent with making reasonable progress toward the national visibility goal referred to in § 51.300(a). The State may take into account the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the useful life of the source.” (emphasis added)).