NPCA and CPANP Letterhead Logo
[…] Reg. 3078, 3088 (Jan. 10, 2017) (EPA noted in its 2017 Regional Haze Rule revision, EPA disapproved Texas’ four-factor analysis in part because “it did not include scrubber upgrades that would achieve highly cost-effective emission reductions that would lead to significant visibility improvements.”).
  • 116
    July 2021 Clarification Memo at 7.
  • 117
    Draft SIP at III.K.13.H-27.
  • 118
    Draft SIP at III.K.13.H-27.
  • 119
    Draft SIP at III.K.13.H-27.
  • 120
    42 U.S.C. §§ 7491(g); 40 C.F.R. § 51.300(a); 40 C.F.R. § 51.307(c) (“Review of any major stationary source or major modification under paragraph (b) of this section, shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, and § 51.166(o), (p)(1) through (2), and (q). In conducting such reviews the State must ensure that the source’s emissions will be consistent with making reasonable progress toward the national visibility goal referred to in § 51.300(a). The State may take into account the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the useful life of the source.” (emphasis added)).
  • 121
    40 C.F.R. § 51.307(c).
  • 122
    40 C.F.R. § 51.307(c).
  • 123
    The Part 70 applicable requirements include the major source construction permit requirements, which in turn include the reasonable progress requirements.
  • 124
    42 U.S.C. § 7491(g); 40 C.F.R. § 51.300(a); 40 C.F.R. § 51.307(c) (“Review of any major stationary source or major modification under paragraph (b) of this section, shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, and § 51.166(o), (p)(1) through (2), and (q). In conducting such reviews the State must ensure that the source’s emissions will be consistent with making reasonable progress toward the national visibility goal referred to in § 51.300(a). The State may take into account the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the useful life of the source.”) (emphasis added).
  • 125
    40 C.F.R. § 51.308(d)(3)(v)(B).
  • 126