NPCA and CPANP Letterhead Logo
[…] DEC does not appear to understand how the regional haze requirements apply to the AK LNG Project. The regional haze requirements work in tandem with the construction permit regulations. New source construction permits must ensure that the source’s emissions are consistent with the regional haze program requirements and making progress towards meeting the national goal of preventing any future and remedying any existing impairment of visibility. The reasonable progress requirements apply to new sources at the time the construction permit is granted or denied.8242 U.S.C. §§ 7491(g); 40 C.F.R. § 51.300(a); 40 C.F.R. § 51.307(c) (“Review of any major stationary source or major modification under paragraph (b) of this section, shall be conducted in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section, and § 51.166(o), (p)(1) through (2), and (q). In conducting such reviews the State must ensure that the source’s emissions will be consistent with making reasonable progress toward the national visibility goal referred to in § 51.300(a). The State may take into account the costs of compliance, the time necessary for compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, and the useful life of the source.” (emphasis added)).