February 10, 2021
[…] As the NEPA regulations make clear, utilizing the NEPA process as nothing more than a ruse to justify or rationalize a decision already made is a patent violation of the letter and spirit of NEPA. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(g) (explaining that the NEPA process “shall serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made.” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 1502.5 (requiring that NEPA review “shall be prepared early enough so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the decisionmaking process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions already made” (emphasis added)). The Corps’ structuring of its environmental analysis to ensure that the ultimate outcome was construction of the Project is therefore a violation of NEPA and its implementing regulations.