February 10, 2021
[…] In our considered opinion, most, if not all, of the above criteria apply in the case of the Surry-Skiffes Creek-Whealton alternative.
      • § 1504.3 describes the procedures for agencies to make a predecisional referral to CEQ, including paragraph (b), which states: “The referring agency shall deliver its referral to the Council not later than twenty-five (25) days after the final environmental impact statement has been made available to the Environmental Protection Agency, commenting agencies, and the public. Except when an extension of this period has been granted by the lead agency, the Council will not accept a referral after that date.” (Emphasis added)

A more detailed description of how a predecisional referral to CEQ works is available at: https://ceq.doe.gov/docs/nepa-practice/referrals-to-ceq-dec-2016.pdf.