February 10, 2021
[…] The Project purpose here is to “provide sustainable electrical transmission capacity into, and/or non-fossil generation capacity within the North Hampton Roads Load Area (NHRLA), sufficient to meet NERC reliability standards in compliance with state and Federal regulations, including MATS and the VCEA.” Id. at p. 1-43. Therefore, arguably, the Corps should have considered all reasonable alternatives that met that purpose, regardless of whether they were “practicable” under the CWA. Cf. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(c) (providing that an EIS “shall” “[i]nclude reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency”).

An EIS must “briefly specify the underlying purpose and need to which the agency is responding in proposing the alternatives.” See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b).