February 10, 2021
[…] Also relevant to this Project is the recently issued Executive Order (EO) on Tackling the Climate Crisis at Home and Abroad17https://www.whitehouse.gov/briefing-room/presidential-actions/2021/01/27/executive-order-on-tackling-the-climate-crisis-at-home-and-abroad/ issued by President Biden on January 27, 2021. Section 207 of the EO addresses “Renewable Energy on Public Lands and in Offshore Waters” and establishes “the goal of doubling offshore wind by 2030 while ensuring robust protection for our lands, waters, and biodiversity and creating good jobs.” This order significantly increases the likelihood of offshore wind energy development in areas capable of supplementing the energy supply for the NHRLA.