February 10, 2021
[…] If the Corps does not issue a supplemental EIS to correct the many shortcomings in the DEIS, the appropriate and apparently necessary next step under NEPA would be for the NPS to submit a “pre-decisional referral” to the Council of Environmental Quality (CEQ), as provided for in 40 CFR §1504, after the final EIS is released. Note: We will share this recommendation with NPS.

Highlights of the pre-decisional referral regulations include the following:

      • §1504.1(a) “establishes procedures for referring to the Council [on Environmental Quality or CEQ] Federal interagency disagreements concerning proposed major Federal actions that might cause unsatisfactory environmental effects. It provides means for early resolution of such disagreements.”