February 10, 2021
[…] Note: We will share this recommendation with NPS.

Highlights of the pre-decisional referral regulations include the following:

      • §1504.1(a) “establishes procedures for referring to the Council [on Environmental Quality or CEQ] Federal interagency disagreements concerning proposed major Federal actions that might cause unsatisfactory environmental effects. It provides means for early resolution of such disagreements.”
      • § 1504.2 establishes criteria for making a predecisional referral to CEQ, which include the following: “In determining what environmental objections to the matter are appropriate to refer to the Council, an agency should weigh potential adverse environmental impacts, considering: (a) Possible violation of national environmental standards or policies; (b) Severity; (c) Geographical scope; (d) Duration; (e) Importance as precedents; and (f) Availability ofenvironmentally preferable alternatives.” In our considered opinion, most, if not all, of the above criteria apply in the case of the Surry-Skiffes Creek-Whealton alternative.