February 10, 2021
[…] However, by applying a narrowly defined Purpose and Need under NEPA, particularly with regard to the time required to implement respective alternatives, the Corps has excluded reasonable alternatives that could be phased in to replace the Project before it is decommissioned. And by applying the 404(b)(1) practicability analysis to exclude reasonable alternatives from detailed consideration, the Corps has violated NEPA’s command to examine “all reasonable alternatives” to the proposed action. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.

Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines contemplate that the scope of the Corps’ NEPA and CWA alternatives analyses may differ, see 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(4) (noting that “the analysis of alternatives required for NEPA environmental documents . . . will in most cases provide the information for the evaluation of alternatives under these Guidelines”; “[o]n occasion, these NEPA documents may address a broader range of alternatives than required to be considered under this paragraph” (emphasis added)), and suggest that the NEPA analysis should come before the CWA practicability analysis.