February 10, 2021
[…] III. LEDPA ANALYSIS CONCERNS

A. The Corps has based its LEDPA determination primarily on impacts to the aquatic environment, without demonstrably factoring in “other significant adverse environmental consequences” into the determination as specified in 40 C.F.R. § 230.10.

Unlike NEPA which is purely procedural, the CWA has a substantive mandate. The CWA requires that the Corps select the “least environmentally damaging practicable alternative” (LEDPA), unless the LEDPA has “other significant adverse environmental consequences.” See 40 C.F.R. § 230.10, which states, in part: “No discharge or dredged or fill material shall be permitted if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences.” (Emphasis added).

In effect, the wording of the regulation means that “other significant adverse environmental consequences” outside of the aquatic environment may preclude permitting an alternative that otherwise is the least environmentally damaging to the aquatic environment. In this case, it is arguable that the significant adverse visual effects caused by the Project to the area’s historic properties are sufficient to disqualify the Surry-Skiffes Creek-Whealton overhead line from being the LEDPA.

Corps guidance on “Compliance With the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines” provides no useful information regarding the meaning of § 230.10’s provision regarding “so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences.” And, based on the Corps analysis in the DEIS, it is not evident what weight (or value), if any, the Corps has given to significant adverse effects to non-aquatic resources in its LEDPA determination.