October 8, 2020
[…] Id. § 1500.1(a). NEPA therefore requires FWS to use high quality, accurate scientific information and ensure the “scientific integrity” of the analysis in its EIS. Id. § 1502.23.
The regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”)—the federal agency responsible for overseeing implementation of NEPA—authorize agencies to specify categories of actions “[w]hich normally do not require either an [EIS] or an environmental assessment and do not have a significant effect on the human environment (categorical exclusions (§ 1501.4 of this chapter)).” Id. § 1507.3(e)(2)(ii)). The CEQ regulations define “categorical exclusion” as “a category of actions that the agency has determined … normally do not have a significant effect on the human environment,” and each federal agency must identify those categories in its NEPA procedures. Id. § 1508.1(d); see also id. § 1501.4(a).