ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION – NO HARD COPY TO FOLLOW
[…] To the extent that it would be appropriate to incorporate this same precedent setting rationale into a revised Public Lands Rule, or at least to discuss this concern in the preamble and/or in the response to comments for the upcoming final rescission rule, we respectfully request that the BLM do so.

 

IV. SECTION-BY-SECTION COMMENTS

1. Section 1610.7-2 ACECs – Included in FLPMA’s resource protection/conservation mandate, 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8) of FLPMA requires the BLM “ to  preserve and protect certain public lands in their natural condition.” Section 1702 (a) states: “The term areas of critical environmental concern means areas within the public lands where special management attention is required (when such areas are developed or used or where no development is required) to protect and prevent irreparable damage to important historic, cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources or other natural systems or processes, or to protect life and safety from natural hazards.” Areas of critical environmental concern (ACECs) have become one of the most important and effective land protection designations in the BLM’s land use management program.