ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION – NO HARD COPY TO FOLLOW
[…] 10. Section 6103.1-2 Land health assessments, evaluations, and determinations– This section provides practical guidance for authorized officers to conduct land health evaluations for BLM-managed lands based on watershed condition assessments on a periodic basis, at least every 10 years. This requirement is linked to § 6101.2 of the Rule, which includes the provision that the BLM maintain an inventory of landscape intactness as a resource value using watershed condition assessments. This inventory requirement is consistent with § 1711(a) of FLPMA, which already requires the Secretary to “prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values (including, but not limited to, outdoor recreation and scenic values), giving priority to areas of critical environmental concern.” In addition, § 6103.2 (a) of the Rule provides that watershed condition assessments must be completed at least once every 10 years and used to inform land use planning, protect intact landscapes (§ 6102.2), manage for ecosystem resilience (§ 6102.5), inform restoration actions (§ 6102.3), and