ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION – NO HARD COPY TO FOLLOW
[…] We believe they provide for effective management of public lands in a manner consistent with the conservation requirements identified in §102(a)(8) of FLMPA. For example, § 6101.2(a) provides that the BLM maintain an inventory of landscape intactness as a resource value using watershed condition assessments; and 6101.2(b)  provides that the BLM consider such information when updating an RMP. The inventory requirement identified above is consistent with FLMPA’s requirement in 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a) that the Secretary “prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values (including, but not limited to, outdoor recreation and scenic values), giving priority to areas of critical environmental concern. This inventory shall be kept current so as to reflect changes in conditions and to identify new and emerging resource and other values.” (Emphasis added) The Rule’s requirement that the BLM include “landscape intactness” as a part of the mandatory periodic inventory process required under FLPMA make sense and is similarly compliant with the Act’s directive of “giving priority to areas of critical environmental concern.”