ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION – NO HARD COPY TO FOLLOW
[…] We therefore recommend that the BLM retain and/or revise-and-retain many portions of the Public Lands Rule, rather than rescind ALL of it. First, we agree with the proposed rule’s preamble that, under FLPMA, “conservation” is not a “principal or major use on a par with energy development, grazing, outdoor recreation, or timber production.” As defined in the Act at §1702(l), “the term principal or major uses includes, and is limited to, domestic livestock grazing, fish and wildlife development and utilization, mineral exploration and production, rights-of-way, outdoor recreation, and timber production.” (Emphasis added)