ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION – NO HARD COPY TO FOLLOW
[…] (Emphasis added) However, as described in the Introduction section above, FLPMA does NOT define the meaning of those terms as used in the Act, leaving them open to broad and sometimes inconsistent interpretation(s).

To provide clarity regarding the terms used in the Act and regarding the intended integration and interrelationship of FLPMA’s multiple use and sustained yield mandate with its resource protection/ conservation  mandate, it is particularly important that the BLM retain the following definitions in 43 CFR § 6101.4:

  • § 6101.4(b) which states: Conservation means the management of natural resources to promote protection and restoration. Conservation actions are effective at building resilient lands and are designed to reach desired future conditions through protection, restoration, and other types of planning, permitting, and program decision-making.
  • § 6101.4(t) which states: Protection means the act or process of conservation by maintaining the existence of resources while preventing degradation, damage, or destruction. Protection is not synonymous with preservation and allows for active management or other uses consistent with multiple use and sustained yield principles.”
  • § 6101.4(aa) which states: Unnecessary or undue degradation means harm to resources or values that is not necessary to accomplish a use’s stated goals or is excessive or disproportionate to the proposed action or an existing disturbance. Unnecessary or undue degradation includes two distinct elements: “Unnecessary degradation” means harm to land resources or values that is not needed to accomplish a use’s stated goals.