ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION – NO HARD COPY TO FOLLOW
[…] Id. § 1701(a)(8) (Emphasis added) In addition, FLPMA provides that [t]he Secretary shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans developed by [the Secretary] under section 202 of this Act when they are available, except that where a tract of such public land has been dedicated to specific uses according to any other provisions of law it shall be managed in accordance with such law.” Id. § 1732(a)  And “in managing the public lands the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands .” Id . § 1732(b)

“Multiple use” obligates the agency to make the “most judicious use” of public lands and their resources to “best meet the present and future needs of the American people.” Id. § 1702(c).