March 10, 2020
[…] EPA rates EIS’s (and some EA’s) at the draft stage and recommends measures to resolve conflicts. This section should acknowledge that when EPA rates an EA/EIS as “environmentally unsatisfactory,” the involved agencies shall note this in the FEIS and disclose what measures it has taken to address EPA’s concerns and that EPA will also rate the FEIS to determine how this has impacted the rating. (This is almost NEVER done leaving the public to sort out how EPA rated a draft, its concerns and how the agencies have responded.)

PART 1505—NEPA AND AGENCY DECISION MAKING (FR p.1723-1724)

1. §1505.2 Record of decision in cases requiring environmental impact statements. Subsection (b) states, in part: An agency may discuss preferences among alternatives based on relevant factors including economic and technical considerations and agency statutory missions. (FR pp. 1723-24)

The phrase “economic and technical considerations” is stated throughout the proposed regulations. It would be helpful to provide in the definitions of what this means; i.e., does “economic” mean hardship to the agency, the applicant, or “other”?