March 10, 2020
[…] Subsection (d): Agencies shall involve relevant agencies, applicants, and the public, to the extent practicable in preparing environmental assessments. (Emphasis added to underlined sections.)

While this subsection is written as a “shall do” provision, the guidance it provides is so vague that it is essentially discretionary and will undoubtedly result in wide variations in interpretation among federal agencies. Again, we emphasize that public involvement is one of the cornerstones of Congress’s “declaration of national environmental policy” in the 1970 Act. 42 U.S. Code § 4331(c) states: “The Congress recognizes that each person should enjoy a healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment(emphasis added).

In our experience, there is nothing more central to a citizen’s expression of his or her environmental responsibility under NEPA than exercising the opportunity to comment on proposed federal actions.