March 10, 2020
[…] Obviously, NEPA is one of the Nation’s most important environmental laws and therefore the President is obligated under the Take Care Clause to “faithfully execute the law of Congress and not disregard it.” The plain language in NEPA Section 101 of “Congress’s Declaration of National Policy” makes it clear that the law, in general, applies to the ENTIRE “Federal Government” (which would include the President as chief executive), not just to “agencies of the Federal Government.” For example, §101[42 USC § 4331] (a) of NEPA states, in part: “…it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government… to use all practicable means and measures… to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony.” Section 101 [42 USC § 4331] (b) states, in part: “In order to carry out the policy set forth in this Act, it is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to… fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations; … attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences; …preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage, and maintain, wherever possible, an environment which supports diversity, and variety of individual choice; [and] achieve a balance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of living and a wide sharing of life’s amenities[.]” It is not until Section 102 (regarding “Cooperation of agencies; reports; availability of information; recommendations; international and national coordination of efforts”) that Congress limits the application of the provisions to “agencies of the Federal Government.