Coalition Joins “Amici curiae” Brief to The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] (emphasis added).
The applicability of the Park Service Organic Act and its conservation mandate to federal lands within the National Park System (regardless of underlying land ownership or management) is also supported by the Trails Act, which requires the agency head with trail administration responsibility (here, the Park Service) to apply that agency’s legal authorities. See 16 U.S.C. § 1246(i) (“The Secretary responsible for the administration of any segment of any component of the National Trails System may also utilize authorities related to units of the national park system or the national forest system, as the case may be, in carrying out his administrative responsibilities for such component.”).