Coalition Joins “Amici curiae” Brief to The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Even if Congress had not expressly prohibited federal agencies from authorizing pipeline rights-of-way through the Appalachian Trail, the Forest Service plainly lacks authority to do so. In 1973, Congress revised the Mineral Leasing Act and stated that pipeline “[r]ights-of-way through any Federal lands may be granted by the Secretary of the Interior or appropriate agency head. ” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a). Congress defined “[a]gency head” to mean “the head of any Federal department or independent Federal office or agency, other than the Secretary of the Interior, which has ju- risdiction over Federal lands.” Id. § 185(b)(3).