Coalition Joins “Amici curiae” Brief to The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Moreover, in the Trails Act, Congress specifically described the use of lands within trail boundaries. See 16 U.S.C. § 1246(d) (“Within the exterior boundaries of . . . national scenic . . . trail[s], the heads of Federal agencies may use lands for trail purposes” (emphasis added)
4 As a practical matter, pursuant to its authority under the Trails Act, see 16 U.S.C. § 1246(h)(1), the Park Service enters into cooperative agreements with volunteer and other groups to maintain the Appalachian Trail.