Coalition Joins “Amici curiae” Brief to The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Both thresholds are satisfied here.
First, no party disputes—and it is indisputable— that, in 1968, Congress explicitly charged the Park Service (through the Secretary of the Interior), and not the Forest Service (through the Secretary of Agriculture), with administrative jurisdiction over the entire Appalachian Trail, including those portions passing through Forest Service lands, as part of the Trails Act. See 16
U.S.C. § 1244(a)(1) (“The Appalachian Trail shall be administered primarily as a footpath by the Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture.” (emphases added)). 6
6 The Secretaries of the Interior and Agriculture delegated their authority and responsibility for the administration of the national trails assigned to them by the National Trail System Act to the Park Service and the Forest Service, respectively.