Coalition Joins “Amici curiae” Brief to The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] This “multiple use” framework explicitly authorizes the Forest Service to allow economically productive, but environmentally destructive, uses of lands under its management, often to the detriment of conservation. See 16 U.S.C. § 475 (explaining that the major purpose of the national forest system is “to furnish a continuous supply of timber”); id. § 528 (stating that national forests “shall be administered for outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, and wildlife and fish purposes”); id. § 1604(e)(1) (stating that the Forest Service shall “provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services”); Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness All., 542 U.S. 55, 58 (2004) (describing the similar multiple-use management framework delegated to the Bureau of Land Management under the Federal Land Policy and Management Act).