Coalition Joins “Amici curiae” Brief to The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Thus, “[w]here the surface of all of the Federal lands involved in a proposed right- of-way or permit is under the jurisdiction of one Federal agency, the agency head, rather than the Secretary [of the Interior], is authorized to grant or renew the right-of-way or permit for the purposes set forth in this section.” Id. § 185(c)(1). However, “[w]here the surface of the Federal lands involved is administered by the Secretary [of the Interior] or by two or more Federal agencies, the Secretary [of the Interior] is authorized, after consultation with the agencies involved, to grant or renew rights-of-way or permits through the Federal lands involved.” Id. § 185(c)(2).