Coalition Joins “Amici curiae” Brief to The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 835 F.3d 1377, 1386 (11th Cir. 2016) (“Agency decisions that fail to promote conservation over recreation [in National Park System units] run contrary to the express direc- tives of Congress and cannot be upheld.”). To that end, Congress has mandated that the ad- ministration and management of National Park System units, including the authorization of activities therein, must adhere to those conservation values and must avoid impairing park resources. See, e.g., 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) (stating that the “fundamental purpose” of the Park Service “is to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations”); id. § 100101(b)(2) (“The authorization of activities shall be construed and the protection, management, and administration of the System units shall be con- ducted in light of the high public value and integrity of the System and shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purposes for which the System units have been established, except as directly and specifically provided by Congress.”). Thus, “[t]he Organic Act prohibits uses which impair park resources and values.” Greater Yellowstone Coal. v. Kempthorne, 577 F. Supp. 2d 183, 194 (D.D.C. 2008). 10