Coalition Joins “Amici curiae” Brief to The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Simply put, the Park Service lawfully exercises administrative jurisdiction over the surface lands and resources of the Appalachian Trail pursuant to Con- gress’s explicit direction, see 16 U.S.C. § 1244(a)(1), and the Forest Service manages in certain respects Na- tional Forest System lands, including those that over- lap with the Trail, see 16 U.S.C. § 475.
Even if the Appalachian Trail were “Federal lands” for purposes of the Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. § 185(a), it would be federal land over which two agencies exercise some form of jurisdiction. Congress plainly addressed this circumstance by specifying that “where the surface of the Federal lands involved is ad- ministered . . . by two or more Federal agencies, the Secretary [of the Interior] is authorized . . . to grant or renew rights-of-way. . . .” 30 U.S.C. § 185(c)(2). Thus, Congress long ago determined that the Secretary of the Interior is the only agency head with responsibility to grant rights-of-way in this instance. Id.