March 8, 2023
[…] For example, Title 1 Section 101(b) of ANILCA uses the term “sport hunting”; however, Section 102 Definitions does not define the term. Section 102 (18) does define “[t]he term “take” or “taking” as used with respect to fish or wildlife, means to pursue, hunt, shoot, trap, net, capture, collect, kill, harm, or attempt to engage in any such conduct.” And Title VIII Section 803 defines the term “subsistence uses” but it does not explicitly relate or contrast “subsistence hunting” to the concept of “sport hunting.” In addition, NPS general regulations at 36 CFR §1.4 define “hunting” as “taking or attempting to take wildlife, except trapping”; and  “take or taking means to pursue, hunt, harass, harm, shoot, trap, net, capture, collect, kill, wound, or attempt to do any of the above.” Similarly, NPS regulations for National Park System Units in Alaska at 36 § 13.1 defines “Take or taking as used with respect to fish and wildlife, means to pursue, hunt, shoot, trap, net, capture, collect, kill, harm, or attempt to engage in any such conduct.”