southern environmental law center letterhead
[…] Reg. 76154, 76155 (Dec. 20, 2006) (to be codified at 36 C.F.R. pt. 7) (explaining that both Florida and the United States claimed title to submerged lands within the Dry Tortugas National Park, and that rather than litigating the issue of ownership, the two parties opted to enter into a management agreement in 2005).
  • 13
    See 36 C.F.R. § 1.2(b) (providing that the regulations in chapter I do not apply on non-federally owned lands and waters within National Park System boundaries except as provided in § 1.2(a)); § 1.2(a) (providing that all regulations in 36 C.F.R. chapter I apply to “all persons entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within . . . [w]aters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States located within the boundaries of the National Park System, including navigable waters and areas within their ordinary reach (up to the mean high water line in places subject to the ebb and flow of the tide . . .) and . . . without regard to the ownership of submerged lands, tidelands, or lowlands”) (emphasis added). Under the current National Park Service organic statute, all areas within the National Park System are subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.