2018 CPANP Letterhead Logo
[…] An example of successful coordination throughout the NEPA process is the multi-agency effort to remove the Elwha Dams in Olympic National Park.  Coordination between Tribes, state, local and federal entities provided the backbone of this historic NEPA planning process.

Regarding Q 2, the ANPR asks if the rule should be revised to make better use of earlier studies and analyses, including those done by other federal agencies and non-federal entities.  We believe the current rule is also sufficient is this arena.  For example, 40 CFR 1506.2(b) states that agencies “shall cooperate with State and local agencies to the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between NEPA and comparable State and local requirements.”  Moreover, the current rule encourages “tiering”, under which documentation for individual projects can be tiered to a broader programmatic environmental impact statement (EIS) by referencing studies and analyses used in the broader EIS when needed to support impacts analysis in the tiered