2015 CPANP Letterhead Logo
[…] Many of these currently exempt operations are conducting operations in a manner that adversely impacts park resources, values, and visitor experience as well as posing hazards to visitor safety. The NPS proposed revisions would eliminate these exemptions and greatly facilitate the NPS ability to appropriately manage non-federal oil and gas activities.

NPS Authority to Regulate Non-Federal Oil and Gas

The NPS has authority to promulgate these regulations pursuant to the statute commonly known as the Organic Act (54 U.S.C. 100101 et seq.) as well as other statutes governing the administration of the National Park System. In the NPS Organic Act, Congress directs NPS to “promote and regulate the use of the National Park System by means and measures that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units, which purpose is to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” The Organic Act also gives NPS the authority to promulgate regulations “necessary or proper for the use and management of System units.” (54 U.S.C. 100751).